Schedule

Overview

Details

Sunday, 02/14/2016

08:30 - 19:00 Arrival

19:00 Welcome Reception

Monday, 02/15/2016

08:30 - 09:30 General course introduction, Orgnisation

09:30 - 10:30 Lecture 1 Donna MacCallum

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 11:30 General introduction animal experiments

11:30 - 12:30 Lecture 2 Patrick Van Dijck

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:00 Experiment 1-1 Introduction

14:00 - 16:30 Experiment 1-2 A. fumigatus pulmonary mouse model: infection

17:00 - 18:00 Experiment 1-3 Intro clinical monitoring

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 2-1 Introduction

19:00 Joined dinner

Tuesday, 02/16/2016

08:30 - 10:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

10:00 - 11:00 Lecture 3 Christian Hertweck

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Experiment 2-2 In vitro biofilms 1

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:00 Experiment 3-1 Introduction

14:00 - 15:30 Experiment 2-2 In vitro biofilms 2

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

15:30 - 18:00 Experiment 7-4 Flow cytometry

16:00 - 18:00 Experiment 2-3 Placement of in vivo catheters

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

Wednesday, 02/17/2016

08:30 - 09:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

09:30 - 10:30 Experiment 2-2 In vitro biofilms 3

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:00 Experiment 4-1 Introduction

11:30 - 12:30 Lunch

13:00 - 14:30 Experiment 4-2 Infection of embryonated eggs

14:30 - 15:30 Experiment 3-2 In vivo imaging

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00 Experiment 3-2 In vivo imaging 1

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

19:00 Social evening Jena at night

Thursday, 02/18/2016

08:30 - 09:00 Experiment 4-3 Candling

09:00 - 10:00 Experiment 5-1 Introduction

10:00 - 12:30 Experiment 5-2 Infection of monolayers

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Lecture 4 Attila Gacser

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 16:30 Experiment 5-3 Determination of adhesion

16:30 - 18:00 Experiment 5-3 Invasion assay 1

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

19:00 Joined dinner

Friday, 02/19/2016

08:30 - 09:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

09:30 - 10:00 Experiment 4-3 Candling

10:00 - 11:30 Experiment 3-2 In vivo imaging 2 and post mortem

11:30 - 12:30 Experiment 2+3 Results and discussion

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Lecture 5 Agosthino Cavalho

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 16:00 Experiment 5-4 Determination of damage

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Experiment 5-4 Invasion assay 2

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

19:00 Social evening Jena at night

Saturday, 02/20/2016

08:30 - 09:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

09:30 - 10:00 Experiment 4-3 Candling

10:00 - 12:30 Experiment 9-1 Histology

12:30 Free afternoon and evening

Sunday, 02/21/2016

08:30 - 09:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

09:30 - 10:00 Experiment 4-3 Candling

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 11:00 Experiment 10-1 Introduction

11:00 - 12:30 Experiment 10-2 RNA isolation 1

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Experiment 10-2 RNA isolation 2

14:30 - 15:30 Experiment 10-3 Methods for transcription analysis

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 17:00 Experiment 10-4 Bioinformatic tools for data analysis

17:00 - 18:00 Experiment 7-1 Introduction

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring, post mortem and sample preparation

19:00 Social evening Jena at night

Monday, 02/22/2016

08:30 - 09:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

09:30 - 10:00 Experiment 4-3 Candling

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break

10:30 - 12:00 Experiment 7-2 Purification of PMNs

12:00 - 12:30 Experiment 7-3 Infection

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 Experiment 7-3 Determination of phagocytosis and killing

15:00 - 15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 18:00 Experiment 7-4 Flow cytometry

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring, post mortem and sample preparation

19:00 Joined dinner

Tuesday, 02/23/2016

08:30 - 09:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

09:30 - 10:00 Experiment 4-3 Candling

10:00 - 11:00 Experiment 6-1 Introduction

11:00 - 12:30 Experiment 6-2 Amoeba handling and culture

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Experiment 6-3 Phagocytosis

14:30 - 15:30 Lecture 6 Deborah Hogan

15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break

16:00 - 18:00 Experiment 6-4 Phagocytosis and processing of A. fumigatus

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring, post mortem and sample preparation

19:00 Joined dinner

Wednesday, 02/24/2016

08:30 - 10:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring

08:30 - 10:30 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring, post mortem and sample preparation

10:00 - 11:00 Experiment 8-1 Introduction

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Experiment 8-2 Blood samples

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Lecture 7 Thilo Figge

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 16:00 Experiment 8-2 Hematology

16:00 - 18:00 Experiment 8-3 Isolation and culture of primary cells

18:00 - 19:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring, post mortem and sample preparation

19:00 Social evening Jena at night

Thursday, 02/25/2016

08:30 - 11:00 Experiment 1-3 Clinical monitoring, post mortem and sample preparation

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Experiment 9-2 Flow cytometry 1

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 14:30 Lecture 8 Judy Berman

14:30 - 15:00 Coffee break

15:00 - 17:00 Experiment 9-2 Flow cytometry 2

17:00 - 18:00 Experiment 9-3 Intro cytokines

19:00 Joined dinner

Friday, 02/26/2016

08:30 - 11:00 Experiment 9-3 Cytokines 1

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30 Lecure 9 Robin May

12:30 - 13:30 Lunch

13:30 - 15:00 Experiment 9-3 Cytokines 2

15:00 - 16:00 Lecture 10 Joe Heitman

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

16:30 - 18:00 Results and Discussion I

19:00 Farewell party

Saturday, 02/27/2016

10:00 - 12:00 Results and Discussion II

11:30 - 12:30 Lunch

13:00 - 14:00 Closing remarks and evaluation

14:00 Departure